Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Philippine Art Events, Inc.

Last Updated: 19 March 2022

By using www.artfairphilippines.com and/or submitting your personal data to us, you consent to the processing of your personal data and accept and agree to be bound by the terms stated in this policy. Rest assured that your personal data entrusted to us will not be used and disclosed in a manner not specified in our privacy policy statement.

Definitions

“Breach” means any accidental, unauthorized or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or disclosure of, or access to Personal Data.

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable person or persons, including Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information as defined under Republic Act No. 10173 (or the “Data Privacy Act”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and applicable issuances of the National Privacy Commission (the “Data Privacy Laws”).

“Processing activities” means the collection, reception, generation, use, transfer, storage, recording, deletion, combination, or other use of, or performance of operations (both by computer and manually) on, Personal Data consistent with the Data Privacy Laws.

Collection of Personal Data

Philippine Art Events, Inc. (the “Company”) collects and processes your personal data when you register or correspond with us on our website. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in promotions, if any.

Your personal data (which may include but not limited to the following: name, password, age, birth date, civil status, gender, mailing and email address, home telephone and mobile) are necessary information to enable us to:

  • respond to your queries and requests
  • inform you of special product offers
  • manage our obligations in relation to any agreement you have with us
  • process your order
  • anticipate and resolve problems with any goods or services provided to you
  • create services that may meet your needs
  • conduct surveys or any marketing campaigns
  • administer promotions, if any
  • prevent fraud and other harm, or comply with legal requirements
  • to carry out legitimate business purposes

The Company shall not carry out Processing activities on your personal data for any other purpose unless with your written authorization via letter, email, facsimile, or other electronic means capable of visual display and retention, nor shall the Company carry out processing activities on more personal data than needed to fulfill these purposes.

We may also collect information that is publicly available such as the information you submit to a blog, chat room, social network, or information available from other companies, organizations, or third-party partners.

Our website is not directed at children; thus we do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18.

Sharing of Personal Data

We may share or disclose your personal data to the Ccompany’s duly authorized representatives, agents, related companies, and third-party service providers who are engaged or hired to perform functions on our behalf as well as to your authorized representative(s).

We take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations and that they implement adequate protection levels to safeguard and not to use your personal data for any other purposes than what we had agreed with them in compliance with Data Privacy Laws..

We will not share your personal data to a third party without your prior permission given in writing or via telephone, email, or other electronic means unless we are mandated by law, legal proceedings or regulation, or to comply with the requirements for public order and safety.

Destruction of Personal Data

Once your personal data are no longer needed for the purposes set forth in Clause B above the Company will, within  fifteen (15) days, promptly destroy them subject to any requirement upon the Company under applicable law to retain Personal Data for a specified period of time.

Security Measures

We employ appropriate administrative, physical and technical security measures to safeguard your personal data, and ensure that additional protection is in place for privileged or highly sensitive personal data.

Our website utilizes 256-bit encryption technology thus offering the highest level of encryption and security measures. These safeguards and security measures are constantly monitored, updated and maintained by our qualified information technology professionals.

We guarantee that communications between your browser and our web servers are private and secure.

Breaches

In the event of any actual, potential, or attempted breach, the Company shall inform you in writing or via email or facsimile of the same within one (1) business day. In addition, the Company shall investigate and remediate the effects of the actual, potential, or attempted Breach and provide you with assurances satisfactory to you that the actual, potential, or attempted Breach will not recur.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may have links to other sites. We highly recommend that you read carefully the privacy policies of those sites before you decide to access them. Once you access those sites, you will be leaving our website. You should note that we do not have any control over these other sites we are not responsible for their contents, links or privacy policies.  Therefore, we will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. If you, however, want to delete cookies from your browser or device, we suggest that you use the option to delete cookies and other site and plug-in data, including data stored on your device from your browser settings normally found in browsing history.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may however prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Updating of Personal Data / Rights of Data Subject

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review, update and/or delete your personal data provided to us, please submit your written requests to:

[email protected], Attention: Data Protection Officer

The Company acknowledges your rights as Data Subjects under the Data Privacy Act (Republic Act No. 10173). Thereby, the Company shall comply with any statutory rules as set out in the said Act about your rights.

However, in the exercise of your right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your Personal Data from the Company’s system, you understand and acknowledge that the Company reserves its right to terminate your account or access to our services as we may not be able to maintain your registration with the website, fulfill your orders, process your payments, provide products and services to you, respond to your correspondence, or comply with applicable laws.

No Spam, Spyware or Virus

Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you in accordance with your preferences. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users to our mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Website. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address below.

Changes to Our Policy

The Company reserves the right to modify, change or amend this policy at any time with effect from the specified date. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way we use your personal data, we will notify and post these changes on this page. Your use of this website or continued use of any of the Company’s services after such change shall also be deemed as your acceptance and agreement to the same. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis for the most updated version.